Is PIZZA SMOKED SAUSAGE, PIZZA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • cultured part-skim cow's milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • romano cheese
  • cultured milk
  • cultured part-skim milk
  • low moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • natural flavors including smoke flavor
  • sodium lactate
  • potassium lactate
  • enzymes
  • +3 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE PRODUCT ([LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE {CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT ENZYMES}, CHEDDAR CHEESE {CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES}, ROMANO CHEESE {CULTURED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, SALT, ENZYMES}, PARMESAN CHEESE {CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES}, WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, SORBIC ACID], POWDERED CELLULOSE), CORN SYRUP, AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: TOMATO POWDER, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM LACTATE, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MALTODEXTRIN, ONION POWDER, SODIUM DIACETATE, NATURAL FLAVORS INCLUDING SMOKE FLAVOR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, CITRIC ACID, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA.

Check PIZZA SMOKED SAUSAGE, PIZZA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltySmoky
Texture
ChewyGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingLunchTopping