Is PIZZA SMOKED SAUSAGE, PIZZA Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- natural flavors including smoke flavor
- potassium lactate
- parmesan cheese
- enzymes
- +1 more
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, WATER, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE PRODUCT ([LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE {CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT ENZYMES}, CHEDDAR CHEESE {CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES}, ROMANO CHEESE {CULTURED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, SALT, ENZYMES}, PARMESAN CHEESE {CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES}, WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, SORBIC ACID], POWDERED CELLULOSE), CORN SYRUP, AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: TOMATO POWDER, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM LACTATE, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MALTODEXTRIN, ONION POWDER, SODIUM DIACETATE, NATURAL FLAVORS INCLUDING SMOKE FLAVOR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, CITRIC ACID, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA.
Check PIZZA SMOKED SAUSAGE, PIZZA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PIZZA SMOKED SAUSAGE, PIZZA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Whole


