Is PIZZA STYLE THREE CHEESE BLEND LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA, MILD CHEDDAR & PROVOLONE SHREDDED CHEESE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR]), PROVOLONE CHEESE WITHOUT ADDED SMOKE FLAVORING (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check PIZZA STYLE THREE CHEESE BLEND LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA, MILD CHEDDAR & PROVOLONE SHREDDED CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavoryMildSalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichMeal Prep