Is Pizza Subs Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • mozzarella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheddar cheese
mozzarella cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Baguette Base (Wheat Flour, Water, Yeast, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar), Tomato Sauce (21%) (Tomato Purée, Sugar, Dried Garlic, Pepper), Mozzarella Cheese (Milk) (16%), Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (11%), Dried Parsley. For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain celery

Check Pizza Subs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyHerbaceous
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Pizza Subs | Spoonful