Is PIZZALACHES ROLL Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- dough whole wheat flour
- bleached wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- wheat flour
- enriched flour
- starch
dough whole wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DOUGH INGREDIENTS: WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SHORTENING (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COLORED WITH ANNATTO, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), SUGAR, SWEET WHEY, YEAST, FROZEN WHOLE EGG, SALT, DOUGH CONDITIONER (WHEAT FLOUR, DATEM, DEXTROSE, SOYBEAN OIL, ASCORBIC ACID, L-CYSTEINE, AZODICARBONAMIDE [ADA], ENZYMES). FILLING INGREDIENTS: COOKED PORK SAUSAGE; PORK, SALT, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL. CHEESE BLEND; COLBY AND MUENSTER CHEESES (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES AND ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR]). SAUCE; WATER, TOMATO PUREE (TOMATO CONCENTRATE [TOMATO PASTE, WATER], CITRIC ACID), CRUSHED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SALT, CITRIC ACID), SALT, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, SOYBEAN OIL. PARMESAN CHEESE; PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, STARCH, PROTEIN, LACTOSE, WHEY SOLIDS AND CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING).
Check PIZZALACHES ROLL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PIZZALACHES ROLL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 12 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Roll


