Is Pizzazza Peanut Butter Cookies & Chocolate Ice Cream Sandwich, Peanut Butter Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • lopez island creamery chocolate ice cream
  • cream
  • butter

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
lopez island creamery chocolate ice cream
cream

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE (FAIRHAVEN FLOUR MILL WHOLE WHEAT PASTRY FLOUR*, CANE SUGAR*, PEANUT BUTTER* (DRY ROASTED PEANUTS*, SEA SALT), BUTTER* (PASTEURIZED IN WATER, ALCOHOL (35%) ), BAKING SODA, SEA SALT), LOPEZ ISLAND CREAMERY CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM (CREAM, MILK, PURE CANE SUGAR, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NONFAT MILK, EGG YOLKS, LESS THAN 0.2%: LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM).

Check Pizzazza Peanut Butter Cookies & Chocolate Ice Cream Sandwich, Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich