Is Pizzazza Peanut Butter Cookies & Chocolate Ice Cream Sandwich, Peanut Butter Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • lopez island creamery chocolate ice cream
  • butter

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat milk
milk
cream

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE (FAIRHAVEN FLOUR MILL WHOLE WHEAT PASTRY FLOUR*, CANE SUGAR*, PEANUT BUTTER* (DRY ROASTED PEANUTS*, SEA SALT), BUTTER* (PASTEURIZED IN WATER, ALCOHOL (35%) ), BAKING SODA, SEA SALT), LOPEZ ISLAND CREAMERY CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM (CREAM, MILK, PURE CANE SUGAR, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NONFAT MILK, EGG YOLKS, LESS THAN 0.2%: LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM).

Check Pizzazza Peanut Butter Cookies & Chocolate Ice Cream Sandwich, Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich
Vegan? Pizzazza Peanut Butter Cookies & Chocolate Ice Cream Sandwich, Peanut Butter | Spoonful