Is PK Pro Pure Kick Pro Pineapple Coconut Drink Mix Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b5
  • vitamin b12
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • vitamin a
  • +3 more

vitamin b5

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin b12
D-calcium pantothenate
vitamin a

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Citric Acid, Potassium Citrate, Magnesium Citrate, Instantized Bcaa Powder, Malic Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Vitamin E Acetate, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Silicon Dioxide, Retinyl Palmitate (vitamin A), D-calcium Pantothenate (vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12), Dicalcium Phosphate.

Check PK Pro Pure Kick Pro Pineapple Coconut Drink Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Vegetarian? PK Pro Pure Kick Pro Pineapple Coconut Drink Mix | Spoonful