Is Plain Bagel Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • calcium propionate
  • calcium carbonate

sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

diglycerides of fatty acids
calcium propionate
calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Sugar, Yeast, Salt, Barley Malt Vinegar, Sunflower Oil, Malted Barley, Thickener: Guar Gum; Preservative: Calcium Propionate; Improver (Soya Flour, Acidity Regulator: Calcium Carbonate; Emulsifiers: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate; Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid; Enzymes (contains Wheat)). llergy Advice r allergens, including Cereals containing Gluten, see Bredients in bold. May also contain Egg, Milk, Nuts and ame.

Check Plain Bagel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep
Vegan? Plain Bagel | Spoonful