Is plain bagel Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- monoglycerides
- enzymes propionic acid
- riboflavin
monoglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folicacid), Water, Sugar, Size (Bagel (94G) Contains Less Than 2 % Of Each Of The Following: Yeast, Salt, Calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Wheat Gluten, Degerminated Yellow Corn Meal, Monoglycerides, Enzymes Propionic Acid, Phosphoric Acid Conta Ins: Wheat 0% Serving Tes 250 % Deily Value Fat 1G Dfat 0G
Check plain bagel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open plain bagel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll


