Is PLAIN CREAM CHEESE Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.
Why it's not lactose free
- reduced fat milk
- milk
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- cream cheese
reduced fat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), MILK (REDUCED FAT MILK, VITAMINS A & D), SORBIC ACID.
Check PLAIN CREAM CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PLAIN CREAM CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
About this product
Spread · Spreadable
Flavor
Mild
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichTopping


