No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is PLAIN ENGLISH MUFFINS, PLAIN Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, BARLEY MALT, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SUGAR, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), DISTILLED VINEGAR, CORN FLOUR, SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, SORBIC ACID AND CALCIUM PROPIONATE (TO RETARD SPOILAGE), CORN MEAL, YEAST NUTRIENTS (CALCIUM SULFATE, AMMONIUM CHLORIDE), FUMARIC ACID, SOYBEAN OIL.

Check PLAIN ENGLISH MUFFINS, PLAIN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
DenseSoftChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Gluten Free? PLAIN ENGLISH MUFFINS, PLAIN | Spoonful