Is Plain greek yogurt Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- skim milk
- milk protein
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skim milk, Milk protein, Active bacterial cultures. Contains: Milk. Ingrédients: Lait écrémé, Protéines de lait, Cultures bactériennes actives. Contient : Lait. OD SMOO GREE PLA NO ARTRO OR PLAN KEEP RE P
Check Plain greek yogurt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Plain greek yogurt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


