Is PLAIN HAMBURGER BUN Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monoglycerides with propionic acid
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • riboflavin

monoglycerides with propionic acid

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WITH NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE, MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST, DOUGH SOFTENER (WATER AND MONOGLYCERIDES WITH PROPIONIC ACID AND PHOSPHORIC ACID ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES), SALT, CONDITIONER (SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE (SSL), CALCIUM SULFATE, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C) AND 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: AMMONIUM SULFATE, SILICON DIOXIDE (FLOW ACID), CALCIUM PEROXIDE, AZODICARBONAMIDE (ADA), ENMZYMES (CONTAIN WHEAT).}, CALCIUM PROPIONATE AS MOLD INHIBITOR.

Check PLAIN HAMBURGER BUN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSnacking