Is PLAIN LOW FAT GREEK YOGURT, PLAIN Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- organic sweet cream buttermilk
- pasteurized organic lowfat milk
organic sweet cream buttermilk
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED ORGANIC LOWFAT MILK, ORGANIC SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, LIVING YOGURT CULTURES: L. ACIDOPHILUS, L. BULGARICUS, S. THERMOPHILUS AND BIFIDOBACTERIUM LACTIS.
Check PLAIN LOW FAT GREEK YOGURT, PLAIN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PLAIN LOW FAT GREEK YOGURT, PLAIN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable
Flavor
Tart
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingCookingSmoothie


