Is PLAIN LOWFAT YOGURT, PLAIN Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • kosher gelatin
  • natural flavors

kosher gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED LOWFAT MILK AND NONFAT DRY MILK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, KOSHER GELATIN, VITAMIN D3. PROBIOTICS: STREPTOCOCCUS THERMOPHILUS, L. BULGARICUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDOBACTERIUM LACTIS. CULTURED LOWFAT AND NONFAT DRY MILK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, KOSHER GELATIN, VITAMIN D3. ,

Check PLAIN LOWFAT YOGURT, PLAIN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
TartAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieCooking Base