Is PLAIN UNSWEETENED ORGANIC KEFIR CULTURED WHOLE MILK, PLAIN UNSWEETENED Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized organic milk

pasteurized organic milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, mildly sour flavor with a creamy, slightly effervescent texture; consistency ranges from smooth to thick and often shows slight separation. Commonly consumed straight, blended into smoothies, stirred into cereal, or used in dressings and baked goods. Reviewers note consistent tanginess, occasional variability in thickness, and reliable versatility and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

B, Breve, Lactis, Longum, L, Acidophilus, L Casei, Cremoris, Plantarum, Reuteri, Rhamnosus, S, Diacetylactis, Florentinus, Pasteurized Organic Milk, Pectin, Vitamin D3, Live And Active Cultures

Check PLAIN UNSWEETENED ORGANIC KEFIR CULTURED WHOLE MILK, PLAIN UNSWEETENED against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PLAIN UNSWEETENED ORGANIC KEFIR CULTURED WHOLE MILK, PLAIN UNSWEETENED is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketHarris TeeterKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewaySmith'sVitacostWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
TartAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothie