Is Plain Vegan Donuts, 6 each Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • isolated soy protein
  • defatted soy flour
  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

isolated soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Enriched With Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Soybean Oil, Defatted Soy Flour (Contains Soy Lecithin), Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Isolated Soy Protein, Dextrose, Wheat Starch, Salt, Natural Flavor, Cellulose Gum, Emulsifier (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids and Monoglycerides, Rice Starch), Spice, Beta Carotene (Color), Water, Palm Oil, Plain Icing (Powdered Sugar [Sugar Maltodextrin], Corn Syrup, Sugar), Sprinkles (Sugar, Corn Starch, Vegetable Oil [Palm, Palm Kernel], Fruit and Vegetable Juice, Turmeric, Annatto Extract, Soy Lecithin, Confectioners Glaze, Dextrin, Carnauba Wax).

Check Plain Vegan Donuts, 6 each against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go