Is Plain Whipped Cream Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured cream
- cultured milk powder
- sour cream
- milk
- pasteurized cream
- cheese culture
- cream cheese
cultured cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Cream And Milk, Lactic Acid, Cheese Culture, Salt, Stabilizers (Xanthan, Locust Bean, Guar Gums)), Sour Cream (Cultured Cream), Contains 2% Or Less Of Each: Cultured Milk Powder, Cultured Sugar, Salt, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum
Check Plain Whipped Cream Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Plain Whipped Cream Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Plain Whipped Cream Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


