Is PLAIN WHOLE MILK YOGURT, PLAIN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized grade a milk
  • milk protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A MILK, CREAM, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, PECTIN, CONTAINS FIVE LIVE AND ACTIVE CULTURES INCLUDING S. THERMOPHILUS, L. BULGARICUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, L. PARACASEI, L. RHAMNOSUS.

Check PLAIN WHOLE MILK YOGURT, PLAIN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Piece

Flavor
TartAcidic
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie