Is Plains Dairy Jalapeno Dip, 12 Oz. Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured cream
- sour cream
- whey
cultured cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Whey, Food Starch-modified (Corn), Gelatin, Sodium Phosphate (Sodium Tripolyphosphate), Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Calcium Sulfate, Locust Bean Gum, Natamycin (Natural Mold Inhibitor)), Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Corn), Dehydrated Onion, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Dehydrated Garlic, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride
Check Plains Dairy Jalapeno Dip, 12 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Plains Dairy Jalapeno Dip, 12 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Plains Dairy Jalapeno Dip, 12 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


