Is Plains Dairy Jalapeno Dip, 12 Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- whey
- cultured cream
- sour cream
- natural and artificial flavors
- calcium sulfate
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Whey, Food Starch-modified (Corn), Gelatin, Sodium Phosphate (Sodium Tripolyphosphate), Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Calcium Sulfate, Locust Bean Gum, Natamycin (Natural Mold Inhibitor)), Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Corn), Dehydrated Onion, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Dehydrated Garlic, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride
Check Plains Dairy Jalapeno Dip, 12 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Plains Dairy Jalapeno Dip, 12 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Plains Dairy Jalapeno Dip, 12 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


