Is Plains Dairy Jalapeno Dip, 12 Oz. Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured cream
- whey
- sour cream
cultured cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Whey, Food Starch-modified (Corn), Gelatin, Sodium Phosphate (Sodium Tripolyphosphate), Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Calcium Sulfate, Locust Bean Gum, Natamycin (Natural Mold Inhibitor)), Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Corn), Dehydrated Onion, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Dehydrated Garlic, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride
Check Plains Dairy Jalapeno Dip, 12 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Plains Dairy Jalapeno Dip, 12 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Plains Dairy Jalapeno Dip, 12 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


