Is Plains Dairy Premium Chocolate Milk, 1 Pint Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Cocoa (Proccessed With Alkali), Salt, Carrageenan, Corn Starch, Artificial Flavor, Vitamin D3

Check Plains Dairy Premium Chocolate Milk, 1 Pint against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Plains Dairy Premium Chocolate Milk, 1 Pint is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Plains Dairy Premium Chocolate Milk, 1 Pint | Spoonful