Is Plains Dairy Whipping Cream, 16 Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Milk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Modified Food Starch, Agar, Potassium Bitartrate

Check Plains Dairy Whipping Cream, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Plains Dairy Whipping Cream, 16 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
NeutralButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingToppingCookingGarnishing