Is Plaisirs Gastronomiques BBQ Pork Back Ribs Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- powdered honey
- honey
- pork back ribs
- xanthan gum
- natural smoke flavor
powdered honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork back ribs, water, sugars (brown sugar, fancy molasses, powdered honey (cane sugar, honey)), tomato paste, vinegar, soy sauce (water, soybeans, salt), modified corn starch, salt, natural smoke flavor, dehydrated garlic, spices, xanthan gum. Contains: Soy.
Check Plaisirs Gastronomiques BBQ Pork Back Ribs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Plaisirs Gastronomiques BBQ Pork Back Ribs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
LLOYD'S Signature Smoked Baby Back Pork Ribs in BBQ Sauce, Refrigerated, 40 oz Plastic Package
McCormick Slow Cookers BBQ Pulled Pork Slow Cookers Seasoning Mix
TEXAS SMOKEHOUSE BBQ SEASONED DRY RUBBED PORK LOIN FILET, TEXAS SMOKEHOUSE BBQ SEASONED
Herr's Baby Back Ribs Potato Chips
Lloyd's Seasoned & Smoked Original BBQ Sauce Baby Back Pork Ribs
About this product
Meat · Piece, Whole


