Is Planet Oat Dark Chocolate Oatmilk 52 Fl. Oz. Carton Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +2 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin b2
riboflavin
vitamin a palmitate

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Planet Oat Dark Chocolate Oatmilk is a sophisticated and rich beverage that is not too sweet. It is made from dark chocolate, which is known for its depth of flavor. This particular oatmilk is a great milk substitute and is highly regarded by many as their favorite milk brand. It is a unique product as it is made with dairy that is not soy or peanuts, making it suitable for those with specific dietary restrictions. Additionally, this oatmilk contains calcium, which is an excellent source of vitamins A & D. Overall, Planet Oat Dark Chocolate Oatmilk provides a delicious and nutritious alternative to traditional dairy milk.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oatmilk (Filtered Water, Oats), Cane Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Calcium Carbonate, Dipotassium Phosphate (Stabilizer), Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Gellan Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Vitamin B12

Check Planet Oat Dark Chocolate Oatmilk 52 Fl. Oz. Carton against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Planet Oat Dark Chocolate Oatmilk 52 Fl. Oz. Carton is available at 9 retailers

Central MarketGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingCoffeeBreakfastSmoothie
Pescatarian? Planet Oat Dark Chocolate Oatmilk 52 Fl. Oz. Carton | Spoonful