Is Planet Oat, Oatmilk Barista Lovers Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smooth, creamy mouthfeel with a mild, slightly sweet flavor and neutral finish; steams and froths consistently for lattes, cappuccinos, and espresso-based drinks. Users frequently praise its foamability and texture in coffee shop-style beverages, while some reviews note occasional separation in cold mixtures and varying sweetness perceptions across batches and reliability.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- riboflavin
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin b12
- calcium carbonate
- +1 more
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Smooth, creamy mouthfeel with a mild, slightly sweet flavor and neutral finish; steams and froths consistently for lattes, cappuccinos, and espresso-based drinks. Users frequently praise its foamability and texture in coffee shop-style beverages, while some reviews note occasional separation in cold mixtures and varying sweetness perceptions across batches and reliability.
Ingredients
Calcium, iron, Potassium, Vitamin A, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12, Calcium carbonate, potassium phosphate stabilizer, sea salt, flavors, gellan gum, vitamin A palmitate, vitamin D, riboflavin.
Check Planet Oat, Oatmilk Barista Lovers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Planet Oat, Oatmilk Barista Lovers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
KIND, Healthy Grains, Granola Clusters, Gluten Free, Cinnamon Oat With Flax Seeds, 11 oz
Where to buy
Planet Oat, Oatmilk Barista Lovers is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


