Is Planet Oat, Oatmilk Barista Lovers Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, creamy mouthfeel with a mild, slightly sweet flavor and neutral finish; steams and froths consistently for lattes, cappuccinos, and espresso-based drinks. Users frequently praise its foamability and texture in coffee shop-style beverages, while some reviews note occasional separation in cold mixtures and varying sweetness perceptions across batches and reliability.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- riboflavin
- calcium carbonate
- vitamin b12
- +3 more
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Smooth, creamy mouthfeel with a mild, slightly sweet flavor and neutral finish; steams and froths consistently for lattes, cappuccinos, and espresso-based drinks. Users frequently praise its foamability and texture in coffee shop-style beverages, while some reviews note occasional separation in cold mixtures and varying sweetness perceptions across batches and reliability.
Ingredients
Calcium, iron, Potassium, Vitamin A, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12, Calcium carbonate, potassium phosphate stabilizer, sea salt, flavors, gellan gum, vitamin A palmitate, vitamin D, riboflavin.
Check Planet Oat, Oatmilk Barista Lovers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Planet Oat, Oatmilk Barista Lovers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
KIND, Healthy Grains, Granola Clusters, Gluten Free, Cinnamon Oat With Flax Seeds, 11 oz
Where to buy
Planet Oat, Oatmilk Barista Lovers is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


