Is Planet Oat Oatmilk Creamer Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This creamer provides a smooth, creamy texture and a mild, slightly sweet flavor that complements coffee and tea. Reviewers commonly note consistent mixing, moderate froth for lattes, and reliable performance in iced drinks, cereal, and smoothies. Typical uses include morning coffee, quick cafe-style beverages, and recipe additions for everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oatmilk: Filtered Water, Oats, Cane Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Dipotassium Phosphate, Pea Protein, Baking Soda, Sea Salt, Vitamin C (stabilizer), And Gellan Gum. Contains Oat.

Check Planet Oat Oatmilk Creamer against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Planet Oat Oatmilk Creamer is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterIGAVitacost

About this product

Milk Substitute · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingBaking