Is Planet Oat Oatmilk Unsweetened Vanilla Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • oats

oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A vanilla-flavored beverage offering a gentle vanilla aroma and smooth, creamy texture; commonly used to lighten coffee and tea, enrich cereal and smoothies, or substitute in baking. Reviewers praise its mild flavor and easy mixing, noting occasional reports of mild thinness or subtle aftertaste from some users in many households.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oatmilk (Filtered Water, Oats), Calcium Carbonate, Dipotassium Phosphate (Stabilizer), Natural Vanilla Flavor With Other Natural Flavors, Guar Gum, Sea Salt, Gellan Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), and Vitamin B12

Check Planet Oat Oatmilk Unsweetened Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Planet Oat Oatmilk Unsweetened Vanilla is available at 5 retailers

VonsVitacostHarris TeeterGiant EagleIGA

About this product

Milk Substitute · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingCoffeeCookingMeal Prep