Is Planetary Herbals Inflama-Care™ Tablets 1165 mg Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • dibasic calcium phosphate
  • lecithin

dibasic calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium , Sodium , Proprietary Blend ( Turmeric Rhizome Extract , Boswellia Serrata Gum Resin Extract , Ginger Root , Willow Bark Extract , Chinese Skullcap Root Extract , Bromelain , Papain , Hops Flower Extract , Corydalis Yanhusuo Rhizome , Holy Basil Leaf Extract , Quercetin , Rosemary Leaf Extract , Trans Resveratrol , Masson Pine Bark Extract , Grape Seed Extract , EGCG , Lecithin , Black Pepper Fruit Extract ) , Dibasic Calcium Phosphate , Stearic Acid , Modified Cellulose Gum and Silica .

Check Planetary Herbals Inflama-Care™ Tablets 1165 mg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Planetary Herbals Inflama-Care™ Tablets 1165 mg is available at 1 retailer

Fry's

About this product

Supplement · Tablet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
HardDry
Commonly used for
On The GoDrinking