Is Planetary Herbals Old Indian Wild Cherry Bark Syrup™ -- 16 fl oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- other honey
other honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Yerba Santa Leaf, Osha Root, Elecampane Root, Elecampane Flower, Grindelia Bud, Echinacea Purpurea Root, Black Cherry Bark, Horehound Leaf, Hyssop Aerial Parts, Platycodon Root, Marshmallow Root, Apricot Seed, Mullein Leaf, Licorice Root, Stinging Nettle Leaf, White Pine Bark, Angelica Root, Loquat Leaf, Zhejiang Fritillary Bulb, Other Honey, Grain Alcohol (25% By Volume), Purified Water
Check Planetary Herbals Old Indian Wild Cherry Bark Syrup™ -- 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Planetary Herbals Old Indian Wild Cherry Bark Syrup™ -- 16 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Luden's Wild Cherry Sore Throat Drops
Luden's Throat Drops, Wild Cherry
WILD BERRY BITE SIZE CANDIES, WILD CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, RASPBERRY, BERRY PUNCH, MELON BERRY
WILD BERRY + TROPICAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, PINEAPPLE PASSIONFRUIT, BANANA BERRY, KIWI LIME, MANGO TANGLE, STRAWBERRY STARFRUIT, MELON BERRY, BERRY PUNCH, STRAWBERRY, WILD CHERRY, RASPBERRY
Luden's Wild Cherry Throat Drops Sugar Free
Where to buy
Planetary Herbals Old Indian Wild Cherry Bark Syrup™ -- 16 fl oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


