Is Planetary Herbals Well Child Echinacea-Elderberry Herbal Syrup -- 8 fl oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Purified Water, Honey, Vegetable Glycerine, Ascorbic Acid, Potassium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Contains Less Than 2 % Of The U, S, Rda For Vitamin C
Check Planetary Herbals Well Child Echinacea-Elderberry Herbal Syrup -- 8 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Planetary Herbals Well Child Echinacea-Elderberry Herbal Syrup -- 8 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Planetary Herbals Well Child Echinacea-Elderberry Herbal Syrup -- 8 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


