Is Plant Based Butter Chicken Meal & Basmati Rice Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat gluten

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Basmati rice, Onion, Tomato, Plant-based patty (soya flour, soya protein isolate, wheat gluten, soya fibre, pea protein, chickpea flour, quinoa flour, corn starch, rice flour, xanthan gum, baking soda, flax seeds, salt), Modified sunflower oil, Cashew nut, Garlic, Salt, Sugar, Ginger, Coriander, Garam masala, Fenugreek.

Check Plant Based Butter Chicken Meal & Basmati Rice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch