Is Plant Based by ASDA 2 Meat-Free Classic Burgers 210g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soya protein concentrate
  • soya lecithins
  • rehydrated textured soya protein

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rehydrated Textured Soya Protein (50%), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Onion (9%), Palm Oil, Yeast Extract, Soya Protein Concentrate, Sugar, Stabiliser (Methyl Cellulose), Chickpea Flour, Tomato Purée, Maltodextrin, Beetroot Juice Powder, Onion Powder, Sunflower Oil, Potato Starch, Flavourings, Garlic Purée, Salt, Parsley, Sea Salt, Invert Sugar Syrup, Soya Lecithins, Black Pepper, Safflower Extract

Check Plant Based by ASDA 2 Meat-Free Classic Burgers 210g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingMeal PrepLunch