Is Plant Based by ASDA Plant Based Alternative Lemon Soya Yogurt 4 x 100g (400g) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya beans

soya beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright lemon flavor is paired with a smooth, spoonable texture; users commonly eat it at breakfast with cereal or fruit, use it as a chilled snack, or fold it into desserts and dressings. Customer reviews often note a refreshing citrus tang, reliable creaminess, and versatility in everyday recipes and convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Lemon Purée (10%) [Lemon Juice, Lemon Pulp, Lemon Peel], Sugar, Soya Beans (7%), Calcium Phosphate, Thickeners (Pectins, Carob Bean Gum), Flavourings, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Citrates, Calcium Carbonates), Bacterial Culture

Check Plant Based by ASDA Plant Based Alternative Lemon Soya Yogurt 4 x 100g (400g) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Plant Based by ASDA Plant Based Alternative Lemon Soya Yogurt 4 x 100g (400g) is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusSweetTart
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSnackingSmoothie