Is Plant Based by ASDA Plant Based Alternative Strawberry Soya Yogurt 4 x 100g (400g) Soy Free?
Description
Strawberry-flavored yogurt offers bold berry taste and a smooth, creamy texture, commonly eaten for breakfast, as a snack, or used as a topping for cereal and desserts. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor and convenient single-serve pots, mentioning occasional comments about sweetness level and variable firmness across batches and portioning preferences.
Why it's not soy free
- soya beans
soya beans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Strawberry-flavored yogurt offers bold berry taste and a smooth, creamy texture, commonly eaten for breakfast, as a snack, or used as a topping for cereal and desserts. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor and convenient single-serve pots, mentioning occasional comments about sweetness level and variable firmness across batches and portioning preferences.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Soya Beans (8%), Strawberry Purée (7%), Calcium Phosphate, Maize Starch, Flavouring, Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates [Apple, Carrot, Radish, Blackcurrant], Thickener (Guar Gum), Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Bacterial Culture
Check Plant Based by ASDA Plant Based Alternative Strawberry Soya Yogurt 4 x 100g (400g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Plant Based by ASDA Plant Based Alternative Strawberry Soya Yogurt 4 x 100g (400g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Strawberry 5.3oz Cup
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Where to buy
Plant Based by ASDA Plant Based Alternative Strawberry Soya Yogurt 4 x 100g (400g) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


