Is Plant Based by ASDA Plant Based by 10 Meat-Free Chipolata Sausages 300g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sausage casing
  • calcium alginate
  • dextrose

sausage casing

Dietitian note

Sausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium alginate
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rapeseed Oil, Soya Bean Protein (13%), Stabilisers (Methyl Cellulose, Sodium Alginate), Bamboo Fibre, Potato Flakes, Rice Flour, Chickpea Flour, Flavourings, Spices, Sea Salt, Rowanberry Extract, Sugar, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Salt, Herbs, Comflour, Maltodextrin, Barley Malt Extract, Colour (Beetroot Red), Antioxidants (Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Citrates), Dextrose, Extracts of Rosemary, Sausage Casing [Calcium Alginate]

Check Plant Based by ASDA Plant Based by 10 Meat-Free Chipolata Sausages 300g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
GrillingBreakfastMeal PrepSandwich