Is Plant-Based Cheese Mozzarella Shreds Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, COCONUT, TAPIOCA), CORN STARCH, SALT (SEA SALT, FRESHNESS), MOZZARELLA FLAVOR (VEGAN, VITAMIN B12, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR)

Check Plant-Based Cheese Mozzarella Shreds against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingCooking