Is Plant-Based Chicken Patties Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Modified Wheat Starch, Corn Starch, Dried Onion, Garlic Powder, Baking Powder, Soy Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Soybean Oil, Pea Protein Isolate, Wheat Protein Isolate, Methylcellulose, Salt, Yeast, Spices, Onion Powder, Dried Roasted Barley Malt Extract, Corn Maltodextrin, Sea Salt, Malt Vinegar, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda).

Check Plant-Based Chicken Patties against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Plant-Based Chicken Patties | Spoonful