Is Plant-based Chick’n Bites Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hydrated textured vegetable protein (water, textured vegetable protein [soy protein, wheat starch, wheat protein, calcium carbonate, calcium sulfate]), isolated soy protein, yeast extract, natural flavors, salt, pea protein, onion powder, sugar, enzyme, garlic powder, spices, potato starch, water, soy sauce (water, soybeans, wheat, salt), apple cider vinegar, sambal oelek sauce (red chili peppers, salt, distilled vinegar, xanthan gum), ginger puree (ginger, citric acid), canola oil, garlic, chili oil (soybean oil, dried chili peppers), corn starch, spice, Sichuan peppercorn flavored oil (soybean oil, natural Sichuan peppercorn flavors [contains coconut]). Contains: soy, tree nuts (coconut), wheat.

Check Plant-based Chick’n Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Nugget

Flavor
Savory
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep