Is Plant-based Chick’n Bites Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hydrated textured vegetable protein (water, textured vegetable protein [soy protein, wheat starch, wheat protein, calcium carbonate, calcium sulfate]), isolated soy protein, yeast extract, natural flavors, salt, pea protein, onion powder, sugar, enzyme, garlic powder, spices, potato starch, water, soy sauce (water, soybeans, wheat, salt), apple cider vinegar, sambal oelek sauce (red chili peppers, salt, distilled vinegar, xanthan gum), ginger puree (ginger, citric acid), canola oil, garlic, chili oil (soybean oil, dried chili peppers), corn starch, spice, Sichuan peppercorn flavored oil (soybean oil, natural Sichuan peppercorn flavors [contains coconut]). Contains: soy, tree nuts (coconut), wheat.

Check Plant-based Chick’n Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Nugget

Flavor
Savory
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep