Is Plant-based deli turkey style Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Νερό, ηλιέλαιο, πρωτεΐνη μπιζελιού, θαλασσινό αλάτι, πρωτεΐνη φάβας, άμυλο, δεξτρόζη, αλεύρι λιναρόσπορου, εξαιρετικό παρθένο ελαιόλαδο 1%, παστινάκι, μπαχαρικά, κρεμμύδι, σκόρδο, μαλτοδεξτρίνη, ένζυμο, ξίδι, χυμός λεμόνι, αρωματικές ύλες (περιέχουν εκχύλισμα μαγιάς), γαλακτωματοποιητές: καραγενάνη, μεθυλοκυτταρίνη, κόμμι Konjac, ενισχυτικά γεύσης: γουανιλικό νάτριο, ινοσινικό νάτριο, χρωστική: εκχύλισμα πάπρικας. Παράγεται σε εργοστάσιο που διαχειρίζεται σέλινο, σόγια, γάλα, καρπούς με κέλυφος και σινάπι.

Check Plant-based deli turkey style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltySmoky
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnackingLunch