Is PLANT-BASED MEATBALLS Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein isolate
- textured soy protein concentrate
soy protein isolate
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CANOLA OIL, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), 2% OR LESS OF: METHYLCELLULOSE, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, SALT, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, FENNEL, NATURAL FLAVORS, CRUSHED RED PEPPER, YEAST.
Check PLANT-BASED MEATBALLS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PLANT-BASED MEATBALLS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
About this product
Meat · Piece


