Is Plant-Based Parmesan-Style Cheese Alternative Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, HIGHLY REFINED COCONUT OIL, POTATO STARCH, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, CORNSTARCH, SEA SALT, RICE STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE, OLIVE EXTRACT, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR)

Check Plant-Based Parmesan-Style Cheese Alternative against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyUmami
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
GarnishingSaladCookingTopping