Is Plant Based Pepperoni Bits Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • tamari
  • soybeans
  • textured soy protein

tamari

Dietitian note

Tamari is a Japanese-style soy sauce produced by fermenting soybeans with salt and water, resulting in a rich umami seasoning. It retains intact soy proteins and is therefore unsuitable for soy-free diets due to the risk of triggering allergenic responses. Individuals on a soy-free regimen should avoid tamari to ensure dietary compliance and prevent unintended soy exposure.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybeans
textured soy protein

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

textured soy protein, tamari (soybeans, salt, alcohol [to preserve freshness]), water, beet juice, extra virgin olive oil, contains less than 2% of natural smoke flavor, spices, garlic, paprika, sugar

Check Plant Based Pepperoni Bits against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlickySpicy
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingSnackingLunchMeal Prep
Soy Free? Plant Based Pepperoni Bits | Spoonful