Is Plant-Based Protein Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 5 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lipase
  • vitamin b12
  • multi-component protected lactic acid bacteria
  • alpha-amylase
  • digestive enzyme complex
  • +1 more

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Plant Protein Blend (88%) (Pea Protein Isolate, Brown Rice Protein, Pumpkin Protein), [Cocoa & Caramel flavour only: Cocoa Powder (5%)], Natural Flavourings, Thickener (Cellulose Gum), Sea Salt, DMB Berry flavour only: Colours (Betanin, Anthocyanins), Digestive Enzyme Complex (DigeZyme® (Alpha-Amylase, Neutral Protease, Cellulase, Lactase, Lipase)), Banana flavour only: Colour (Carotenes), Sweetener (Sucralose), Bacillus Coagulans (Lactospore®), Multi-Component Protected Lactic Acid Bacteria (Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus), Vitamin B12 (Methylcobalamin)

Check Plant-Based Protein against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein · Pouch, Powder

Flavor
NeutralBitterSweetNutty
Texture
Powder
Commonly used for
NutritionMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go