Is Plant-Based Protein Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Plant Protein Blend (88%) (Pea Protein Isolate, Brown Rice Protein, Pumpkin Protein), [Cocoa & Caramel flavour only: Cocoa Powder (5%)], Natural Flavourings, Thickener (Cellulose Gum), Sea Salt, DMB Berry flavour only: Colours (Betanin, Anthocyanins), Digestive Enzyme Complex (DigeZyme® (Alpha-Amylase, Neutral Protease, Cellulase, Lactase, Lipase)), Banana flavour only: Colour (Carotenes), Sweetener (Sucralose), Bacillus Coagulans (Lactospore®), Multi-Component Protected Lactic Acid Bacteria (Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus), Vitamin B12 (Methylcobalamin)

Check Plant-Based Protein against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Protein · Pouch, Powder

Flavor
NeutralBitterSweetNutty
Texture
Powder
Commonly used for
NutritionMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go