Is Plant-Based Protein Dairy Free?
Why it's a maybe for dairy free
- lactobacillus acidophilus
lactobacillus acidophilus
Dietitian noteAcidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in dairy products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Plant Protein Blend (88%) (Pea Protein Isolate, Brown Rice Protein, Pumpkin Protein), [Cocoa & Caramel flavour only: Cocoa Powder (5%)], Natural Flavourings, Thickener (Cellulose Gum), Sea Salt, DMB Berry flavour only: Colours (Betanin, Anthocyanins), Digestive Enzyme Complex (DigeZyme® (Alpha-Amylase, Neutral Protease, Cellulase, Lactase, Lipase)), Banana flavour only: Colour (Carotenes), Sweetener (Sucralose), Bacillus Coagulans (Lactospore®), Multi-Component Protected Lactic Acid Bacteria (Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus), Vitamin B12 (Methylcobalamin)
Check Plant-Based Protein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Plant-Based Protein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Protein · Pouch, Powder


